Program of the 13th Atlasz Sports Day

Overall Schedule



Sports in alphabetical order


Badminton

11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.
BME Sports Center, ground floor, Main Hall
You can play on three courts with your friends.
Three volunteers will be there to assist you.
This sport can be tried in the framework of regular Atlasz trainings as well!

Climbing

11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.
BME Sports Center, ground floor, climbing hall
You can try this sport on 10 ropes with shoes and all the necessary equipment, under the supervision of an expert.

Dancing – Charme

1:00 – 3:00 p.m.
BME Sports Center, basement, Arena
At the first 60 minutes you can learn the basics of same sex dancing, while during the second dance session you can practice your moves with experienced dancers and the trainers of Charme.
Same sex dancing can be tried by Charme Hungary as well!

Fitness I. / Fitness II. / Fitness III.

12:00 – 1:00 p.m. & 2:00 – 3:00 p.m. & 6 – 7 p.m.
First two trainings: BME Sports Center, basement, Small Room; third training: first floor, aerobic room
The first fitness session will be functional training, the second one will be standard + box aerobic, while the third one will be about stretching.
The fitness trainings will be held by Katalin Kalocsán and Szilárd Fenyvesi.
This sport can be tried in the framework of regular Atlasz trainings as well!

Floorball championship

11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.
BME Sports Center, ground floor, Main Hall
For further information on this team tournament please click here!

Karate I. / Karate II.

12:00 – 1:00 p.m. & 4:00 – 5:00 p.m.
BME Sports Center, first floor, Tatami room
The first training session will be about karate moves, while during the second one you can learn fighting routines.
The trainings will be held by Katalin Holland.

Ricochet I. / Ricochet II.

1:00 – 3:00 p.m. & 5:00 – 7:00 p.m.
BME Sports Center, basement,ricochet courts
You can try this sport in two courts for 2x120 minutes.
A professional coach and an assigned volunteer will be there to help you.

Spinning I. / Spinning II.

1:00 – 2:00 p.m. & 4:00 – 5:00 p.m.
BME Sports Center, basement, Spinning room
Both spinning classes will be held by spining trainer József Pétercsák.

Squash I. / Squash II.

11:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m & 4:00 – 6:00 p.m.
BME Sports Center, ground floor, squash courts
You can use four courts for 2x2 hours.
A professional coach and an assigned volunteer will be there to assist you.
This sport can be tried in the framework of regular Atlasz trainings as well!

Swimming

12:00 – 1:00 p.m.
Swimming Pool of the National University of Public Service - district XI, Mányoki Rd. 9
Swimmers will leave from the lobby of BME Sports Center at 11:30 a.m. !
Swimmers will meet in front of the swimming pool’s entrance at 11:45 a.m. !
This sport can be tried in the framework of regular Atlasz trainings as well!

Table tennis

4:00 – 7:00 p.m.
BME Sports Center, basement, Arena with 6 tables.
An assigned volunteer will be there to assist you.

TRX

5:00 – 7:00 p.m.
BME Sports Center, basement, Small Room
The training will be held by András Lakatos TRX couche.

Welcome speech and award ceremony of the floorball tournament

3:00 – 4:00 p.m.
BME Sports Center, basement, Arena
Besides the welcome speech you can enjoy a dance show performed by Charme and the winners of the floorball tournament will be announced.

Yoga I. / Yoga II. / Yoga III.

11:00 – 12:00 a.m. & 1:00 – 2:00 p.m. & 5:00 – 6:00 p.m.
BME Sports Center, first floor, Tatami room
The first yoga session will be a dynamic & strengthening one; the second will be about stress relief and detoxification, while the third one will concentrate on stretching and relaxation.
The classes will be held by Gergely Medvegy.
This sport can be tried through a partner organization of Atlasz!

Zumba I. / Zumba II.

11:00 – 12:00 a.m. & 5:00 – 6:00 p.m.
First training: BME Sports Center, basement, Small Room; second training: first floor, aerobic room
The first zumba training will be held by Vyshetravskaya Margarita; the second class's trainer will be Chalova Stanislava.

Programs available during the whole Sports Days


Gym

With your ticket you can also use the gym situated at the first floor of BME Sports Center.

KK Moves – health center

The health center involved in functional, preventive and rehabilitation personal trainings, dietetic consulting, massage and mental hygiene will provide its services with its qualified experts during the sports day. Find their stand at BME Sports Center and consult them about questions related to sports, fitness and lifestyle!

Sauna

You can use the sauna of BME Sports Center with your ticket during the whole sports day. If you prefer some relaxation after trying our sports, feel free to use the sauna! Just avoid using it too much!

See you at the 13th Atlasz Sports Day on 4th February 2017!